Lenten Retreats 2024

FEBRUARY
NORTH

Monday, February 19
Towers of Strength – Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain
Theme: Come Back to Me – Hosea 14:2
Time: 12 noon 

Monday, February 19 – Friday, February 23
Holy Rosary, Port of Spain
Time: 12 noon

Monday, February 19 – Friday, February 23
St Mary’s, Mucurapo, St James
Time: 9 a.m. daily

Monday, February 19 – Friday, February 23
St Theresa’s, Woodbrook
Time: 6 p.m. nightly

Monday, February 26  – Thursday, February 26
St Mary’s, Mucurapo, St James
Time: 6 p.m. nightly 

Monday, February 26   
Towers of Strength – Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain
Theme: Come Back to Me – Hosea 14:2
Time: 12 noon 

SUBURBAN 

Monday, February 26 – Thursday, February 29 
Mary Immaculate Queen of The Universe 
Time: 6 p.m. nightly

TOBAGO

Monday, February 19 – Friday, February 23
Sacred Heart, Delaford
Time: 6 p.m. nightly 

CENTRAL

Thursday, February 15 – Friday, February 16
St Anthony’s, Tabaquite
Time: 6 p.m. nightly

Monday, February 19 – Friday, February 23
The Parish of Our Lady of Mt Carmel, Carapichaima
Time: 7 p.m. nightly

Thursday, February 22 – Friday, February 23
St Joseph, Brasso
Time: 6 p.m. nightly

Tuesday, February 27 – Thursday, February 29
St Paul’s, Couva
Time: 6 p.m. daily 

Thursday, February 29
Sacred Heart, Mamoral
Time: 6 p.m.

 

 

 

MARCH
TOBAGO

Monday, March 11 – Friday, March 15
St Joseph, Scarborough
Time: 6 p.m. nightly

NORTH

Monday, March 4
Towers of Strength – Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain
Theme: Come Back to Me – Hosea 14:2
Presenter: Fr. Kenneth Assing
Time: 12 noon

Monday, March 11
Towers of Strength – Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain
Theme: Come Back to Me – Hosea 14:2
Presenter: Fr. Eliaza Mulemba CSSp
Time: 12 noon

Monday, March 18
Towers of Strength – Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain
Theme: Come Back to Me – Hosea 14:2
Presenter: Fr Peter Aduaka
Time: 12 noon 

Wednesday, March 20 – Friday March 22
Holy Rosary, Port of Spain
Time: 6 p.m. nightly 

Monday, March 25
Towers of Strength – Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain
Theme: Come Back to Me – Hosea 14:2
Presenter: Fr. Peter Aduaka
Time: 12 noon

CENTRAL  

Friday, March 1
Sacred Heart, Mamoral
Time: 6 p.m.

Friday, March 1 – Saturday, March 2
St Paul’s, Couva
Time: 6 p.m. 

Thursday, March 7 – Friday, March 8
Our Lady of Mt Carmel, Gran Couva
Time: 6 p.m.

Monday, March 11 – Friday, March 15
St Philip and St James, Chaguanas
Theme: The Synodal Church in the school of The Beatitudes
Time: 6 p.m. nightly 

Thursday March 14 – Friday, March 15
St Bartholomew, Flanagin Town
Time: 6 p.m. nightly 

Thursday, March 21 – Friday, March 22
Our Lady of Guadalupe, Los Attajos
Time: 6 p.m. nightly

 EAST

Friday, March 1
Las Lomas RC Chapel
Time: 6.30 p.m. 

Monday, March 4 – Tuesday, March 5
Cumuto RC Chapel
Time: 6.30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6 – Thursday, March 7
Carapo RC Chapel
Time: 6.30 p.m.

Monday, March 11 – Wednesday, March 13
San Rafael RC Church
Time: 6.30 p.m.

SUBURBAN 

Friday, March 1
Mary Immaculate Queen of the Universe, Bourg Mulatresse
Time: 6 p.m. 

Monday, March 4 – Friday, March 8
Our Lady of Fatima, Curepe
Theme: Partners in Mission
Time: 6.30 p.m. nightly 

Monday, March 4 – Friday, March 8
St Charles, Tunapuna (Outdoor Crusade)
Time: 6.30 p.m. nightly

Monday, March 4
St Therese, Acono (Maracas Valley)
Time: 6.30 p.m.
A Shuttle service will be provided to St Therese, Acono from both St Michael’s and St Cecilia’s on Monday, March 4. 

Tuesday, March 5
St Cecilia’s Chapel (Maracas Valley)
Time: 6.30 p.m. 

Wednesday, March 6
St Cecilia’s Chapel (Maracas Valley)
Time: 6.30 p.m. 

Thursday, March 7
St. Michael’s RC Church, Maracas Valley
Time: 6.30 p.m. 

Friday, March 8 (Youth Night)
St. Michael’s RC Church, Maracas Valley
Time: 6.30 p.m.

Monday, March 11 – Friday, March 15
St Charles, Tunapuna (Daytime Retreat)
Time: 10 a.m. daily

Monday, March 11 – Friday, March 15
St Charles, Tunapuna (Youth Retreat)
Time: 6 p.m. nightly

Monday, March 11 – Friday, March 15
Holy Family, Mt Lambert
Theme: I Forgive You, I love You!
Time: 6 p.m. nightly

Monday, March 18 – Friday, March 22
Eternal Light Community
Agape House
Time: 12 noon daily