LENTEN ACTIVITIES 2019

Send all related Lenten activities (Retreats, Adoration, Stations of the Cross, etc.) to rsmith.camsel@rcpos.org

 

CENTRAL VICARIATE

Past Pupils Association of Holy Faith Convent, Couva Lenten Retreat:

Friday, March 29 – March 31, 4 p.m., Mount St Benedict

 

LENTEN ACTIVITIES

 

Send all related Lenten activities (Retreats, Adoration, Stations of the Cross, etc.) to rsmith.camsel@rcpos.org

CENTRAL VICARIATE

Our Lady of Montserrat, Tortuga

Eucharistic Adoration: First Fridays, 7.30 a.m. First Saturdays 7 a.m., Tortuga; Wednesdays, 6 p.m., Mayo; Tuesdays, 5 p.m., Gasparillo

Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 5 p.m., Tortuga; Fridays, 6 p.m., Mayo; Fridays, 5.45 p.m., Gasparillo

Confession: Tuesdays & Fridays 5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Sacred Heart, Gasparillo

 

Our Lady of Mt Carmel, Carapichaima

Eucharistic Adoration: Fridays, 3 – 5 p.m.; First Friday, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 5 p.m.

Confession: April 11, 6 p.m.

 

St Paul’s, Couva

Eucharistic Adoration: Fridays, 2 – 5 p.m.; First Fridays: 8.30 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 5.15 p.m.

Lectio Divina: April 4 &11, 6.45 p.m. Led by Msgr Allan Ventour

Confession: April 10, 5 p.m.

 

St Philip & St James, Chaguanas

Lenten Retreat: Monday, April 1 – Friday 5, 6.30 p.m. Speaker: Fr Matthew d’Hereaux

Eucharistic Adoration: Fridays, 7.30 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6.30 p.m., Chaguanas; Wednesdays, 5.30 p.m., Cunupia; Fridays, 6.30 p.m., Longdenville

Confession: Friday, April 12, 5.30 p.m.

 

EASTERN VICARIATE

Arima/Malabar

Lenten Retreat: Monday, April 8 – Wednesday 10, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Rosary Chapel, Pinto

 

Holy Trinity, Arouca

Lenten Retreat:

Tuesday, April 16 – Wednesday 17, 7 p.m., Oropune Gardens. Speaker: Fr Trevor Nathasingh

Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 5 p.m., Arouca and Surrey; 6 p.m., Lopinot and Tacarigua), 7 p.m., Oropune Gardens

 

St Francis of Assisi, Sangre Grande

Adoration: Tuesdays – Fridays, 8 a.m.–noon, 4 – 8 p.m.

 

NORTHERN VICARIATE

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain
Lenten Retreat (Towers of Strength Community):

Monday, April 8 & 15, 12 noon – 1 p.m.

 

Holy Rosary, Port of Spain

Lenten Retreat: Wednesday, April 3 – April 5, 6 p.m.

Stations of the Cross: Mondays & Fridays, 11 a.m.

 

Laventille/Morvant

St Dominic’s, Morvant

Lenten Retreat: Tuesday, April 2 – Saturday 6, 6.30 p.m.

Sunday, April 7, 4 p.m. Speaker: Fr Clifford Mainooh CSSp

Sunday, April 14, Musical Reflection with St Dominic’s Senior Choir

 

SOUTHERN VICARIATE

Holy Cross, Princes Town

Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6.30 p.m. (Princes Town, Hardbargain, Lengua)

 

La Divina Pastora, Siparia

Lenten Retreat:

Monday, April 1– Friday 5, 6 p.m. Speaker: Fr Dexter Brereton CSSp

Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6 p.m.; April 1– 5, 5 p.m.

Confessions: April 4, 5 p.m.

 

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, San Fernando

Eucharistic Adoration: Fridays, 6 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.

Stations of the Cross: Wednesdays, 6 p.m.,OLPH; Thursdays, 5 p.m., Les Efforts; Fridays, 5.30 p.m.,Vistabella

Midday Mass daily, 11.45 a.m., OLPH

Confessions: Fridays, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 11 a.m.

 

St Benedict’s, La Romaine

Midday Mass every Friday

Adoration: Fridays, 7 a.m. – 7 p.m.

Stations of the Cross: Thursdays, 6 p.m.

 

SUBURBAN VICARIATE

Our Lady of Fatima, Curepe

Lenten Retreat:

6 p.m. nightly

Tuesday, April 26, Speaker: Msgr Allan Ventour

Wednesday, April 27, Speaker Fr Gregory Augustine

Thursday, April 28, Speaker: Sr Lystra Long

Friday, April 29, Speaker: Sr Deborah De Rosia

Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6 p.m.

 

St Charles Borromeo, Tunapuna
Lenten Retreat:

Monday, April 1 – April 5 (Street Crusade), 6.30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 9 – April 11 (Youth Lenten Mission), 6.30 p.m.

Stations of the Cross: Wednesdays and Fridays, 6 p.m.

St John the Baptist, San Juan

Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6.30 p.m.

 

St Michael’s, Maracas Valley

Lenten Retreat:

Monday, April 1 – Friday 5, 6.30 p.m.

Confession: Wednesday, April 3, 6.30 p.m.

 

TOBAGO VICARIATE

Station of the Cross: April 5, 6 p.m.

Confession: Saturdays 5 p.m. (St Joseph, Scarborough)

 

ECCLESIAL COMMUNITIES

 

Eternal Light Community

Agape House

Lenten Retreat:

Noon daily

Monday, April 8, Speaker: Fr Clifford Mainooh CSSp

Tuesday 9, Speaker: Fr Cornelius Phillip FMI

Wednesday 10, Speaker: Fr Pax Jey Sharwan VC

Thursday 11, Speaker: Fr Leslie Tang Kai

Friday12, Speaker: Fr Steve Ransome