Christmas/New Year’s Mass Schedule

December 24: Christmas Eve

December 25: The Nativity of our Lord (Christmas Day)

December 26: Feast of St Stephen (“Boxing Day”)

December 27: Feast of St John the Evangelist (also Public Holiday in T&T)

December 28: Holy Innocents

December 30: Feast of the Holy Family

December 31: Vigil – Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God (“Old Year’s Night”)

January 1: Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God (“New Year’s Day”)


Disclaimer: This list reflects some of the Masses celebrated across the Archdiocese of Port of Spain for the Christmas season. If you cannot find the parish you seek, please visit their social media page(s) or contact the parish directly.

TOBAGO  

Scarborough/Delaford

December 24: Blue Waters Inn, Speyside: 5 p.m.; Mason Hall 6 p.m.; Delaford: 7 p.m.; Scarborough 10 p.m.

December 25: Roxborough 7 a.m.; Scarborough 8.30 a.m.; Goodwood 9 a.m.

December 27: Scarborough 6 a.m.

December 28: Scarborough 6 a.m.

December 30: Scarborough 5 p.m.

December 31: Mason Hall 6 p.m.; Goodwood 7 p.m.; St Joseph, Scarborough 10 p.m.

January 1: Roxborough 7 a.m.; Scarborough: 8.30 a.m.; Delaford: 9 a.m.

NORTH

(Minor Basilica) The Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception Port of Spain/Sacred Heart

December 24: Cathedral 7 p.m. (Celebrant: Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon)

December 25: Cathedral 9 a.m.; Sacred Heart: 11 a.m. (Celebrant: Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon)

December 26: Cathedral 7 a.m. (Celebrant: Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon)

December 27: Cathedral 7 a.m.; Archbishop Jason Gordon 5th Anniversary Mass at Cathedral: 5 p.m.

December 28: Cathedral: 6 a.m. & 9.30 a.m. (No toys please)
December 30: 6.30 a.m.; 5 p.m. (Special Mass for families)

December 31: Cathedral: 7 p.m.

January 1: Cathedral: 9 a.m.; Sacred Heart: 11 a.m. (Celebrant: Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon)

Assumption, Maraval

December 24: 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

December 25: 8 a.m.

December 31: 5 p.m.
January 1: 8 a.m.

Holy Rosary, Port of Spain

December 24: 8.30 p.m.

December 25: 10 a.m.

December 31: 11 p.m.
January 1: 10 a.m.

St Martin de Porres, Gonzales

December 24: 5 p.m.

December 25: 9 a.m.

December 28: 9 a.m.

December 31: 5 p.m.
January 1: 9 a.m.

St Anthonys, Petit Valley
December 24: St Anthony’s 6 p.m. & 9 p.m.; Nativity 7 p.m.

December 25: St Anthony’s 7 a.m. & 10.30 a.m.; Nativity 7 a.m. & 10.30 a.m.

December 28: Nativity 9 a.m.

December 31: St Anthony’s 6 p.m. & 9 p.m.; Nativity 7 p.m.
January 1: St Anthony’s 7 a.m. & 10.30 a.m.; Nativity 7 a.m. & 10.30 a.m.

St John the Evangelist, Diego Martin

December 24: St John’s 6 p.m.; Our Lady Mother of Mercy 5 p.m.

December 25: St John’s 7 a.m.

December 28: Nativity 9 a.m.

December 31: St John’s 6 p.m.; Our Lady Mother of Mercy 5 p.m.

January 1: St John’s 7 a.m.

St Marys, Mucurapo

December 24: 4 p.m., 5.30 p.m., 7.30 p.m., 9 p.m.

December 25: 6.15 a.m., 7.30 a.m., 9.30 a.m., 11.30 a.m.

December 31: 4 p.m., 5.30 p.m., 7.30 p.m., 9 p.m.

January 1: 6.15 a.m., 7.30 a.m., 9.30 a.m., 11.30 a.m.

St Peter’s RC Church, Carenage
December 24: St Peter RC School, Pt Cumana: 6 p.m.; St Peter’s RC Church: 8 p.m.
December 25: St Peter’s RC Church: 8 a.m.
December 28: St Peter’s RC Church 11 a.m.
December 31: St Peter RC School, Pt Cumana: 6 p.m.; St Peter’s RC Church: 8 p.m.
January 1: St Peter RC, Carenage 8 a.m.

St Theresas, Barataria

December 24: Barataria 6 p.m.; El Socorro 6.30 p.m.

December 25: Barataria 8.30 a.m.; El Socorro 6.30 a.m.

December 31: Barataria 6 p.m.; El Socorro 6.30 p.m.

January 1: Barataria 8.30 a.m.; El Socorro 6.30 a.m.

St Theresas, Woodbrook

December 24: 6 p.m.

December 25: 7 a.m.

December 31: 5 p.m.

January 1: 7 a.m.

EAST 

Church of the Incarnation, Maloney Gardens

December 24: Maloney 5.30 p.m.

December 25: Mausica 6.45 a.m., Maloney 8.15 a.m., D’abadie 10.15 a.m.

December 28: Maloney 12 noon

December 30: Maloney 6 p.m.

December 31: Maloney 10 p.m.

January 1: Mausica 6.45 a.m., Maloney 8.15 a.m.

Church of the Resurrection, La Horquetta
December 24: La Horquetta 7.30 p.m.

December 25:La Horquetta 7 a.m.; Carapo 9.30 a.m.; Cumuto 10 a.m.

December 28: La Horquetta 8 a.m.

December 31: La Horquetta 6.30 p.m.

January 1: La Horquetta 7 a.m.; Carapo 10 a.m.; Cumuto 10.30 a.m.

 

Holy Trinity, Arouca

December 24: Tacarigua 7 p.m.; Arouca 8 p.m.; Lopinot 10 p.m.
December 25: Tacarigua 7 a.m.; Arouca 8 a.m.; Surrey 9:30 a.m.

December 28: Arouca 9 a.m.

December 31: Tacarigua 7 p.m.; Arouca 8 p.m.; Surrey 10 p.m.

January 1: Tacarigua 7 a.m., Arouca 8 a.m.; Lopinot 9.30 a.m.

San Rafael

December 24: Las Lomas 5 p.m.; Talparo 9 p.m.; San Rafael 7 p.m.

December 25: Brazil 8 a.m.

December 31: Las Lomas 5 p.m., San Rafael 7 p.m.; Talparo 8.30 p.m.

January 1: San Rafael 7 a.m.; Brazil 8 a.m.

Santa Rosa, Arima

December 24: Santa Rosa 9 p.m.; Valencia 9 p.m.; Aripo 6.30 p.m.

December 25: Santa Rosa 8 a.m.

December 28: Santa Rosa 6 a.m.

December 30: Santa Rosa 6 a.m.

December 31: Santa Rosa 7 p.m., Valencia 7 p.m.

January 1: Santa Rosa 8 a.m.

St Martin de Porres, Coryal

December 24: Four Roads Tamana 4.45 p.m.; Coryal 6.30 p.m.

December 25: Nestor Village 8 a.m.

December 31: Tamana 4.45 p.m.; Coryal 6:30 p.m.

January 1: Guaico Tamana 9 a.m.

St Francis of Assisi, Sangre Grande

December 24: Coalmine 6 p.m.; Vega de Oropouche 6 p.m.; Sangre Grande 9 p.m.

December 25: Sangre Grande 8 a.m.; Matura 10 a.m.

December 31: Coalmine 6 p.m.; Vega de Oropouche 6 p.m.; Sangre Grande 9 p.m.

January 1: Sangre Grande 8 a.m., Matura 9.30 a.m.

SOUTH

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, San Fernando (Pro-Cathedral)

December 24: Christ the King : 5 p.m.; OLPH : 7.30 a.m., 7 p.m. & 9 p.m.

December 25: Christ the King: 7.30 a.m.; St Andrew Kaggwa : 9.30 a.m.; OLPH: 6 a.m., 8 a.m. & 10 a.m.

December 26: OLPH : 7.30 a.m.

December 27: OLPH : 7.30 a.m.

December 28: OLPH : 6 a.m. & 11 :45 a.m.

December 30: OLPH : 6 a.m. ; St Andrew Kaggwa: 6.30 p.m.

December 31: Christ the King : 5 p.m.; OLPH: 7.30 a.m. ; 7 p.m. & 9 p.m.;

January 1: Christ the King 7.30 a.m. ; St Andrew Kaggwa: 9.30 a.m. ; OLPH 6 a.m., 8 a.m. & 10 a.m.

Holy Cross, Princes Town
December 24: Lengua 4.30 p.m ; Princes Town 7 p.m.

December 25: Hardbargain 7 a.m. ; Princes Town 9.30 a.m.

December 28: Princes Town 8 a.m.

December 30: Princes Town 8 a.m.

December 31: Princes Town 6.30 p.m.

January 1: Hardbargain 7 a.m.; Princes Town 9.30 a.m.

La Divina Pastora, Siparia

December 24: Quarry 6 p.m.; Siparia 9 p.m.

December 25: Siparia 8.30 a.m.

December 28: Siparia 10 a.m.

December 29: Siparia 7 a.m.

December 30: Siparia 5.30 p.m.

December 31 : Quarry 6 p.m.; Siparia 9 p.m.
January 1: Siparia 8.30 a.m.

 

Our Lady of Mt Carmel, New Grant

December 24: Sister’s Road 4 p.m., Brother’s Road 4 p.m., New Grant 6 p.m., Tableland 9 a.m.

December 25: New Grant 8.30 a.m.
December 28: New Grant 8.30 a.m.

December 30: New Grant 5 p.m.

December 31: Sister’s Road 4 p.m., Brother’s Road 4 p.m., New Grant 6 p.m.

January 1: New Grant 8.30 a.m.; Tableland 8.30 a.m.

Sacred Heart, La Brea

December 25: Vance River 7 a.m.; La Brea 9 a.m.

January 1: Vance River 7 a.m.; La Brea 9 a.m.

St Anthonys, Point Fortin

December 24: 7 p.m.

December 25: 8.30 a.m.

December 31: 7 p.m.

January 1: 8.30 a.m.

St Benedicts La Romaine

December 24: La Romaine 5 p.m.

December 25: La Romaine 8 a.m.; Picton: 10 a.m.

December 28: Picton 5 p.m.

December 30: La Romaine: 6.30 a.m.

December 31: La Romaine: 5 p.m.

January 1: La Romaine 8 a.m.; Picton 10 a.m.

St Dominics, Penal

December 24: Penal Rock Road 5 p.m.; Penal 9 p.m.

December 25: Barrackpore 7 a.m.; Morne Diable 9 a.m.

December 31: Morne Diable 7 p.m.; Penal 9 p.m.

January 1: Platanite 7 a.m.; Penal Rock Road 9 a.m.

St Francis of Assisi, Erin
December 24: Erin 5.30 p.m.; Los Bajos 9 p.m.

December 25: Los Bajos 7 a.m.; Buenos Ayres: 8 a.m.

December 31: Erin 5.30 p.m.; Los Bajos 9 p.m.

January 1: Buenos Ayres 8 a.m.; Los Bajos 7 a.m.

St Vincent Ferrer, Moruga

December 24: Grand Chemin: 7 p.m.
December 25: Grand Chemin: 10 a.m.

December 28: Grand Chemin: 9 a.m.

December 30: St Mary’s: 7.30 a.m.; Grand Chemin: 10 a.m.

December 31: Grand Chemin: 8 p.m.

January 1: St Mary’s: 7.30 a.m.; Grand Chemin: 10 a.m.

SUBURBAN

Our Lady of Fatima, Curepe

December 24: Caroni 5 p.m.; Curepe 7.30 p.m.

December 25: Curepe 8 a.m.

December 31: Caroni 5 p.m., Curepe 7.30 p.m.

January 1: Curepe 8 a.m.

St John the Baptist, St Augustine
December 24: 6 p.m.

December 25: 6 a.m. & 10 a.m.

December 31: 6 p.m.

January 1: 6 a.m. & 10 a.m.

Holy Family, Mt Lambert

December 24: 6 p.m.

December 25: 9:30 p.m.

December 31: 9 p.m.

January 1: 9.30 a.m.

Holy Cross, Santa Cruz

December 24: Maracas Bay 6 p.m., Santa Cruz 7 p.m. & 10 p.m.

December 25: Santa Cruz 7 a.m.

December 31: Maracas Bay 5 p.m., Santa Cruz 7 p.m. & 10 p.m.

January 1: Santa Cruz 8.30 a.m.

Mary Immaculate Queen of the Universe, Bourg Mulatresse

December 24: 6.30 p.m.

December 25: 8.30 a.m.

December 31: 6.30 p.m.

January 1: 8.30 a.m.

St Charles Borromeo, Tunapuna

December 24: Tunapuna 6 p.m. & 9.30 p.m.

December 25: Tunapuna 7.30 a.m.; Caura 10.30 a.m.

December 31: Tunapuna 6 p.m. & 9.30 p.m.

January 1: Tunapuna 8 a.m. & 6 p.m.; Caura 10.30 a.m.

CENTRAL  

Gran Couva/Tabaquite

December 24: Gran Couva 6 p.m.; Flanagin Town 8 p.m., Tabaquite 10 p.m.

December 25: Mamoral #2 7 a.m.; Los Attajos 9 a.m.; Brasso 11 a.m.

December 31: Gran Couva 6 p.m.; Flanagin Town 8 p.m.; Tabaquite 10 p.m.

January 1: Mamoral #2 7 a.m.; Los Attajos 9 a.m.; Brasso 11 a.m.

 

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Carapichaima

December 24: 4 p.m. & 7 p.m.

December 25: 6.30 a.m.

December 31: 4 p.m. & 7 p.m.

January 1: 6.30 a.m.

St Pauls, Couva

December 27: Couva: 8 p.m.

December 28: Couva: 7.30 a.m.; Orange Valley 9.30 a.m.
December 31: Couva: 8 p.m.

January 1: Couva: 7.30 a.m.; Orange Valley 9.30 a.m.

St Philip and St JamesDecember 24: Longdenville 6.30 p.m.; Chaguanas 9.30 p.m.  

December 25: Cunupia 7 a.m.; Chaguanas 9.30 a.m. 

December 31: Longdenville 6.30 p.m.; Chaguanas 9 p.m. 

January 1: Cunupia 7 a.m.; Chaguanas 9.30 a.m.