Priests

Priests in Alphabetical Order

AHYE Matthew, OP
ordained 6 Jul 69
Prior, Holy Cross Community
ALEXIS Brent, O.Carm
Ordained
In residence: St. Michael’s, Maracas Valley

ALEXANDER, Msgr Cuthbert
Ordained 18 Feb 90
Rector, Regional Seminary, Mt St Benedict
Weekend Ministry: Mayaro/Manzanilla

ALLEYNE, Most Rev Francis, OSB
Ordained 7 Jul 85
Bishop of Georgetown, Guyana
ANGO, Simon Peter
Ordained
In residence: St. Peter’s, Mayaro

ANTON, Derek
ordained 6 Dec 03
Cluster Moderator: Couva/Chaguanas/Carapichima
Episcopal Vicar: Central

ASSING, Kenneth
Ordained 22 Jun Dec 03
Cluster: Blanchisseuse

AUGUSTINE, Gregory, CSSp
ordained 25 Apr 93
Principal, Fatima College/ Weekend Ministry

BERNIER Gerard
Ordained
In residence: Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Carapichaima

BLACK, Dwight, OP
Ordained 20 Jun 04
UWI, Chaplaincy.

BRERETON, Dexter, CSSp
Ordained 16 Jan 2000
Cluster Moderator: Arouca/Maloney

BOATSWAIN, Jason
Ordained 30 May 09
In residence: Church of the Incarnation, Maloney
BUENO Adolfo (Opus Dei)
Ordained 13 Aug 61
Briar House Study Centre

CHRISTO, Robert
ordained 16 Dec 07
In residence: St Dominic’s, Penal
Vicar of Communications

COUNTY Gerard, CSSp
Ordained 18 Jun 95
Bishop of St Vincent and the Grenadines

COCKBURN, Michael
Ordained 13 Jul 69
In residence, Cathedral

CHACKO Shyjo, MSFS
In residence : Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, New Grant

CUFFY Franklyn, CSSr
Ordained
Weekend Ministry: Barataria/El Socorro

DEFOUR Reginald, CSSp
Ordained 31 May 64
California, USA

DE LA BASTIDE, Peter, CSSp
Ordained 15 Jan 89
Retired, Spiritan House, Port of Spain

DE VERTEUIL Anthony, CSSp
Ordained 16 Jul 61
Retired, Spiritan House

DE VERTEUIL, Msgr Michael
Ordained 17 Dec 86
Cluster Moderator: Sangre Grande/Coryal/Toco/Matelot
Chairman, Liturgical Commission

DICK Anton
Ordained 29 Jun 75
Retired, Spiritan House
D’HEREAUX, Matthew
Ordained 14 Dec 02
Episcopal Vicar for Vocations and Priestly Formation

DUNCAN Steve
Ordained 18 Dec 04
Vicar for Clergy
Cluster Moderator: Arima/Malabar

FORTUNE, Carlyle, OP
Ordained 22 Aug 96
Cluster: St Finbar’s/ Carenage

FRANCIS Arnold
Ordained 16 Aug 81
In residence: Our Lady of Fatima, Curepe
Principal, St John Vianney & Uganda Martyrs Theological Institute

 

___________________________

GALT, Most Rev Malcom, CSSp
Ordained 10 Jul 55
Bishop Emeritus, Hamilton, Bequia & Bridgetown, Barbados

GEOFROY, Stephen
Ordained 30 Jun 85
Lecturer at UWI/Weekend Ministry

GEORGES Mark (Opus Dei)
Ordained 30 Jun 85
Chaplain, Briar House Study Centre
GIROD Gervase, CSSp
Ordained 31 May 64

GRAHAM Dennis Clifford
Ordained 3 May 81
In residence- OLPH, San Fernando
Email: denniscliffordgraham@hotmail.com

GRELL Jayson, FMI
Ordained 03 Jun 09
Cluster: Mt Lambert/San Juan
Email: jayson_lee_grell@hotmail.com

GUISEPPI Carlyle, CSSp
Ordained 15 Jan 89
Toronto, Canada
HALL, Alan
ordained 18 December 10
Cluster Moderator: Siparia/Penal/Erin

HALL, Alan
ordained 18 December 10
Cluster Moderator: Siparia/Penal/Erin

HARVEY Clyde
ordained 27 Sep 76
Bishop, St. George’s, Grenada

HILLAIRE Benedict
Ordained 25 Nov 75
Retired, In residence: Cathedral

HUDLIN, Urban, OP
Ordained 21 Jun 92
In residence: Holy Cross Priory, Arima

___________________________

IMAMSHAH Harold
Ordained 24 Jun 90
In residence: St. Anthony’s, Petit Valley

 

JAYASALEEN Anthony Baskar, MSFS
Ordained 10 May 2000
Cluster moderator: Point Fortin/Cedros/La Brea/South Oropouche

JEMMOT Glyn
Ordained 7 Mar 76
In residence: St. Theresa’s, Rio Claro

JEY-SHARWAN Pax, VC
Ordained 26 Jun 10
In residence: Our Lady of the Assumption, South Oropouche

Spiritual Director: Regia – Legion of Mary

JOHN Wilfred
Ordained 6 Dec 03
Cluster: San Fernando/Mon Repos/Pointe-a-Pierre/La Romaine

JOSEPH, Msgr Esau
ordained 19 Mar 91
Cluster: Scarborough/Delaford, Tobago
Vicar for Clergy/Health and Wellness ServicesEpiscopal Vicar: Tobago

JOYEAU, Hugh
Ordained 8 Nov 87
Retired

JUBRASINGH Joseph
Ordained 16 Jul 67
Retired

JULIEN, Gabriel
Ordained I7 May 87
Hispanic Ministry

KHAN David
Ordained 11 Dec 04
In residence: Our Lady of Perpetural Help (Pro Cathedral), San Fernando
Episcopal Vicar: Southern Vicariate

 

____________________________

KING, Hasley L, O.Carm
Ordained 19 Jul 08
In residence: Holy Cross, Santa Cruz

LAWSON, Thomas, OP
Ordained 2 Jul 73
Cluster Moderator: St Ann’s, St Martin de Porres/ Holy Rosary/St Francis

LEWIS George
Ordained 30 Sep 90
In residence: Maloney

LLANOS, Most Rev Robert
Ordained 23 Jun 91
Bishop, Apostolic Administrator St John’s-Basseterre, Antigua

LUMSDEN Christopher
Ordained 24 Jan 99
In residence: St John the Evangelist
Episcopal Vicar: Northern Vicariate

MAKHAN Michael
Ordained 28 Jul 63
In residence: Cathedral

Mc LAWRENCE, Gregory, CSSp
ordained 5 Aug 03
Cluster: St Finbar’s/Carenage

MENDES, Ronald, CSSp
ordained 24 Jun 84
Weekend Ministry: St Peter’s, Carenage
Judicial Vicar

MERRICK, Dwight
Ordained 19 Mar 94
Episcopal Vicar: East

MOHAMMED, Alan, OP
ordained 20 Jun 04

 

__________________________

NATHASINGH, Trevor
ordained 18 Jun 89
Cluster Moderator: Laventille/Morvant

PAPONETTE, Roger
Ordained 14 Dec 02
Cluster: La Horquetta/San Raphael
Chancellor; Head Legal & Property

PASCALL Roger
Ordained 24 Jun 84
Canada

PEREIRA, Msgr Christian
Ordained 27 Jun 76
In Residence: St Benedict’s RC church, La Romaine

PEREIRA John, Abbot, OSB
Ordained 27 Jun 93
Abbot, Mt St Benedict
PHILLIP, Cornelius, FMI
Ordained 22 Jan 06
Cluster Moderator: San Juan/Mt Lambert

PIERRE, Ashton, CSSp
Ordained 23 Jul 00
In residence: St Mary’s Mucurapo

PIERRE, Emmanuel
Ordained 21 Jun 81
Legal Advisor to the Office of the Archbishop
Weekend Ministry: Assumption, Maraval

PULIYAMMAKKAL Santhosh, MSFS
Ordained 10 May 10
Cluster Moderator: Cluster: Rio Claro/Moruga/Princes Town
In residence: Holy Cross, Princes Town

PRABHUDAS Meenuga, MSFS
Ordained
In residence: St. Anthony’s, Tabaquite

RAGBIR Matthew
Ordained
Spiritual Director and Theological Advisor Archdiocesan Family Life Commission

RANSOME, Steve
Ordained 29 May 10
Study Leave

RIVAS, Most Rev Robert, OP
Ordained 27 Jun 71
Archbishop, Castries, St Lucia

ROCHARD Garfield
Ordained 12 Jul 70
Santa Cruz Diocesan House

________________________
SCHREURS, Augustine, OSB
ordained 24 Feb 54
Mount St Benedict

SEIGNORET, Herbert, CSSp
ordained 10 Jul 60
Retired/Spiritan House

SIRJU Martin
Ordained 23 Jun 91
Vicar General; Administrator of the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
Inter-Religious Organisation Representative

SPENCE, Msgr Kenneth
ordained 24 Jun 84
In residence: Mon Repos

STOUTE, Godfrey
ordained 17 Jun 90
In residence: St Peter’s, Pointe-a-Pierre

TANG CHOON, Gerard, O.Carm
ordained 6 Dec 03
In residence: Mary Immaculate Queen of the Universe, Bourg Mulatresse
Episcopal Vicar: Suburban

TANG Kai Leslie
Ordained 20 Dec 08
Cluster Moderator: Scarborough/Delaford

TAYLOR, Ian
ordained 19 Jun 88
Cluster Moderator: Curepe/Tunapuna/St Augustine

THEODORE John, CSSp
Ordained 30 Jun 74
Retired, Fatima College

THEKKEKUTTE Jose Marie, MSFS
Ordained 21 Apr 83
Cluster Moderator: Gran Couva/Tabaquite/Tortuga/Gasparillo

THEUNISSEN Christopher, OSB
Ordained
Mount St Benedict

____________________

VENTOUR, Msgr Allan
ordained 25 Jun 78
Rector, Regional Seminary, St John Vianney and Uganda Martys

 

_____________________

WILLEMSEN, Thomas, CSSp
ordained 1 Sep 66
Retired/Weekend Ministry

Enjoy browsing all our articles for free during lockdown! 



 

Take me to the good news!
close-link