Holy Week Schedule 2019

Pope Francis stuns rival South Sudan leaders by kissing their feet in plea for peace
April 12, 2019
World Youth Day—A precious experience
April 12, 2019

Holy Week Schedule 2019

If you are not seeing your parish’s Mass time, it means that it has not been submitted. Send your parish Mass times to rsmith.camsel@rcpos.org/tbethel.camsel@rcpos.org
Palm Sunday: Sunday, April 14
Easter Triduum
Holy Thursday: April 18
Good Friday: April 19
Gloria Saturday: April 20
Easter Sunday: April 21
TOBAGO VICARIATE
Sacred Heart, Delaford
Palm Sunday: Roxborough 7 a.m.; Delaford 8.30 a.m.; Goodwood 10.30 p.m.
Holy Thursday: 7 p.m.
Good Friday: 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Roxborough 7 a.m.; Delaford 8.30 a.m.; Goodwood 10.30 a.m.
St Joseph, Scarborough
Palm Sunday: 8 a.m.
Holy Thursday: 6.30 p.m.
Good Friday: 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: 6.30 p.m.
Easter Sunday: St Joseph 8.30 a.m.; Crown Point Beach Hotel 11 a.m.
NORTHERN VICARIATE
Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain (Minor Basilica)
Holy Thursday: 5 p.m.
Good Friday (Station of the Cross at Cathedral): 7 a.m.
Good Friday Service: 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: 9 a.m.
Sacred Heart
Easter Sunday: 11 a.m.
Holy Rosary, POS
Palm Sunday
April 13: 6 p.m.
April 14: 9 a.m.
Holy Thursday: 6 p.m.
Good Friday: 2.45 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: 10 a.m.
St Martin de Porres, Gonzales
Palm Sunday
April 13: 4.30 p.m.
April 14: 9 a.m.
Holy Thursday: 6 p.m.
Good Friday: 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: 6 p.m.
Easter Sunday: 9 a.m.
St Mary’s, Mucurapo
Holy Thursday: Mucurapo Girls’ School 6.30 p.m.
Good Friday: Mucurapo Girls’ School 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Mucurapo Girls’ School 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Lady Hochoy Auditorium 9 a.m.
CENTRAL VICARIATE
Our Lady of Montserrat, Tortuga
Palm Sunday
April 13: Gasparillo 6.15 p.m. (Procession from Polo Junction)
April 14: Tortuga 6.30 a.m.; Mayo 9.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: Mayo 5.30 p.m.; Gasparillo 7.30 p.m.
Good Friday: Tortuga 3 p.m.; Mayo 3 p.m.; Gasparillo 5.30 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Gasparillo 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Tortuga 7 a.m.; Mayo 9.30 a.m.
St Anthony’s, Gran Couva/Tabaquite
Holy Thursday: Tabaquite 6 p.m.
Good Friday: Tabaquite 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Tabaquite 6 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Gran Couva 7 a.m., Flanagin Town 9 a.m., Brasso 9 a.m., Mamoral 11 a.m.
St Philip & St James, Chaguanas
Palm Sunday
April 13: Longdenville 5 p.m.; Chaguanas 7 p.m.
April 14: Cunupia 6.30 a.m.; Chaguanas 9 a.m. & 6 p.m.
Holy Thursday: Longdenville 6 p.m.; Chaguanas 8.30 p.m.
Good Friday: Longdenville 3 p.m.; Chaguanas 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Chaguanas 8 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Longdenville 7.30 a.m.; Cunupia, 7.30 a.m.; Chaguanas 9.30 a.m.
St Paul’s, Couva
Palm Sunday
April 13: Couva 6 p.m.
April 14: Couva 8 a.m.
Holy Thursday: Couva 6.30 p.m.
Good Friday: Couva 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Couva 8 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Couva 8 a.m.; Orange Valley 10.30 a.m.
Our Lady of Mt Carmel, Carapichaima
Palm Sunday
April 13: Carapichaima 5.30 p.m.
April 14: Carapichaima 6 a.m.; Caparo 9 a.m.
Holy Thursday: Carapichaima 7 p.m.
Good Friday: Carapichaima 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Carapichaima 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Carapichaima 6.30 a.m.; Todd’s Road 9 a.m.
SOUTHERN VICARIATE
La Divina Pastora, Siparia
Palm Sunday: Siparia 8 a.m.
Holy Thursday: 7 p.m.
Good Friday: 5 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: 8 a.m.
OLPH, San Fernando (Pro-Cathedral)
Palm Sunday: OLPH 6 a.m., 10 a.m. & 6 p.m.; Les Efforts 7.30 a.m.; Vistabella 9.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: OLPH 6.30 p.m.; Les Efforts 6 p.m.
Good Friday: OLPH Good Friday Procession; San Fernando Hill 5.45 a.m.
Gloria Saturday: OLPH 7 p.m.; Les Efforts 6 p.m.
Easter Sunday: OLPH 6 a.m.; 8 a.m. & 10 a.m.
Our Lady of Mt Carmel, New Grant
Palm Sunday: New Grant 8 a.m.
Holy Thursday: New Grant 6 p.m.
Good Friday: New Grant 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: New Grant 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Sister’s Road 7 a.m.; New Grant 8.30 a.m.; Brother’s Road 9 a.m.; Tableland 11 a.m.
Our Lady of the Assumption, South Oropouche
Palm Sunday: Fyzabad 6.30 a.m., South Oropouche 9.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: South Oropouche 7 p.m.
Good Friday: South Oropouche 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: South Oropouche 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Fyzabad 7 a.m., South Oropouche 9.30 a.m.
Sacred Heart, La Brea
Palm Sunday: Vance River 6 a.m.; La Brea 9 a.m.
Holy Thursday: La Brea 7 p.m.
Good Friday: Vance River 2 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: La Brea 9 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Vance River 6 a.m.; La Brea 9 p.m.
St Anthony’s, Point Fortin
Palm Sunday: Point Fortin 6.30 a.m.; Bonasse 11 a.m.
Holy Thursday: Bonasse 6 p.m.; Point Fortin 7 p.m.
Good Friday: Point Fortin 2.30 p.m.; Bonasse 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Bonasse 7 p.m.; Point Fortin 7.30 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Point Fortin 9 a.m.; Granville 9 a.m.
St Francis of Assisi, Erin
Palm Sunday
April 13: Los Bajos 5.30 p.m.
April 14: Buenos Ayres 7 a.m.; Erin 9.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: Erin 6.30 p.m.
Good Friday: Buenos Ayres 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Los Bajos 7.30 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Los Bajos 7 a.m.; Erin 9.30 a.m.
St Peter’s, Pointe-a-Pierre
Palm Sunday:
April 13: Marabella 6 p.m.
April 14: 7 a.m. (Tropical Plaza, Pointe-a-Pierre) ending with Mass at Marabella RC
Holy Thursday: Marabella 6 p.m.
Good Friday: 3 p.m. at all communities (Pointe-à-Pierre, Marabella, Claxton Bay)
Gloria Saturday: Marabella 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Pointe-à-Pierre 9 a.m.
St Benedict’s, La Romaine
Holy Thursday: La Romaine 6 p.m.
Good Friday: La Romaine 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: La Romaine 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: La Romaine 7 a.m., Picton 9.30 a.m.
SUBURBAN VICARIATE
Holy Cross, Santa Cruz
Palm Sunday
Saturday 13: Holy Cross 5 p.m.
Sunday 14: Holy Cross 6.45 a.m. & 9 a.m.; Maracas Bay 11 a.m.
Holy Thursday: Holy Cross 7 p.m.
Good Friday: Holy Cross 3 p.m.; Maracas Bay 5.45 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Maracas Bay 6 p.m.; Holy Cross 10 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Holy Cross 8 a.m.
MIQU, Bourg Mulatresse
Palm Sunday
April 13: 6.30 p.m.
April 14: 7.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: 6.30 p.m.
Good Friday: 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: 6.30 p.m.
Easter Sunday: 8.30 a.m.
Our Lady of Fatima, Curepe
Palm Sunday
April 13: Curepe 6.15 p.m. (Procession from the corner of Bushe and Bellsmythe Streets)
April 14: Curepe 7.15 a.m. (Procession from the corner of Bushe and Bellsmythe Streets); Caroni 10 a.m.
Holy Thursday: Curepe 7 p.m.; Caroni 5 p.m.
Good Friday: Curepe 5 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Caroni 5 p.m.; Curepe 7.30 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Curepe 8 a.m.
St Charles Borromeo, Tunapuna
Palm Sunday
April 13: 6.30 p.m.
April 14: 6 a.m.
Holy Thursday: 7 p.m.
Good Friday: 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: 8 p.m.
Easter Sunday: 8 a.m.
St John the Baptist, San Juan
Palm Sunday: 7 a.m. & 6 p.m.
St John the Baptist, St Augustine
Palm Sunday
April 13: 4.45 p.m.
April 14: 5.45 a.m. & 6.15 p.m.
Holy Thursday: 6.30 p.m.
Good Friday: 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: 6 p.m.
Easter Sunday: 6 a.m.
St Joseph, St Joseph
Palm Sunday
April 13: Mt D’Or 4.30 p.m.; St Joseph 6.30 p.m.
April 14: St Joseph 6 a.m. & 8.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: St Joseph 6.30 p.m.
Good Friday: St Joseph 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: St Joseph 9 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Mt D’Or 6.30 a.m.; St Joseph 8.30 a.m.
St Michael’s, Maracas Valley
Palm Sunday: 7.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: St Cecilia 6 p.m.; St Michael’s 7 p.m.
Good Friday: St Cecilia’s 3 p.m.; St Michael’s 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: St Cecilia’s 6.30 p.m.; St Michael’s 8 p.m.
Easter Sunday: St Theresa’s Chapel 8 a.m.
St Theresa’s, Barataria
Palm Sunday
April 13: Barataria 5.45 p.m.
April 14: El Socorro 6.15 a.m.; Barataria 8.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: El Socorro 5.30 p.m.; Barataria 7.30 p.m.
Good Friday: Barataria 3 p.m.; El Socorro 5 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: El Socorro 6 p.m.; Barataria 8.30 p.m.
Easter Sunday: El Socorro 6.30 a.m.; Barataria 8.30 a.m.
Church of the Holy Family, Mt. Lambert
Palm Sunday
April 13: 6 p.m.
April 14: 8 a.m.
Holy Thursday: 7 p.m.
Good Friday: 5.45 a.m. (walk), 3 p.m. (service)
Gloria Saturday: 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: 8 p.m.
Easter Monday: 7 p.m.
EASTERN VICARIATE
Church of the Holy Spirit, Malabar
Palm Sunday: Malabar 8 a.m.; Santa Rosa Heights 6.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: 7 p.m.
Good Friday: 4.30 a.m. 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday 8.30 a.m.
Church of the Incarnation, Maloney
Palm Sunday: Mausica 6.45 a.m.; Maloney 7.30 a.m.; D’Abadie 10 a.m.
Holy Thursday: Maloney 7 p.m.
Good Friday: Maloney 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Maloney 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Mausica 6.45 a.m., Maloney 8.15 a.m., D’abadie 10.15 a.m.
Holy Trinity, Arouca
Palm Sunday: Arouca 7.30 a.m.
Holy Thursday: Arouca 7 p.m.; Tacarigua 7 p.m.; Surrey 7 p.m.; Lopinot 7 p.m.
Good Friday: Arouca 3 p.m.; Tacarigua 3 p.m.; Surrey 3 p.m.; Lopinot 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Arouca 7.30 p.m.; Tacarigua 7.30 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Arouca 7 a.m.; Tacarigua 7 a.m.; Surrey 9.30 a.m.; Lopinot 9.30 a.m.; Oropune 10.30 a.m.
Santa Rosa, Arima
Palm Sunday: Arima 7 a.m., 9 a.m. & 6 p.m.; Aripo 10 a.m.; Cumaca 10.30 a.m.; Pinto 10.30 a.m.; Valencia 7 a.m.
Holy Thursday: 7 p.m.
Good Friday: 6 a.m. 5 p.m.
Gloria Saturday 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday 7 a.m.
St Francis of Assisi, Sangre Grande
Palm Sunday
April 13: Matura 5 p.m.
April 14: Sangre Grande 8 a.m. (Procession begins at Sangre Grande Education Division Car Park)
Holy Thursday: Sangre Grande 7 p.m.
Good Friday: Sangre Grande 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Sangre Grande 8 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Sangre Grande 8 a.m.; Matura 10.30 a.m.
St Martin de Porres, Coryal
Palm Sunday: 8 a.m.
Toco/Matelot
Palm Sunday: 7.30 a.m. (Procession begins at Toco Police Station. Mass to follow at Assumption RC, Toco)
Holy Thursday: Cumana 6 p.m.
Good Friday:Mission Stations of the cross 5 a.m., Service 3 p.m.
Gloria Saturday: Cumana 7 p.m.
Easter Sunday: Mission 8 a.m.
Mount St Benedict
Palm Sunday – April 14, 2019
5:15 a.m.: Mass
6:15 a.m.: Morning Prayer
7:00 a.m.: Mass
9:00 a.m.: Solemn Community Mass/Blessing Of Palms
12 noon: Midday Prayer
2:00 p.m.: Stations Of The Cross
3:00 p.m.: Evening Prayer And Benediction
6:00 p.m.: Office Of Readings / Night Prayer
Holy Thursday – April 18, 2019
6:00 a.m.: Morning Prayer
8:00 a.m.: Office Of Readings
12 noon: Midday Prayer
6:00 p.m.: Mass Of The Lord’s Supper (Eucharistic Adoration Until 11 Pm)
8:30 p.m.: Night Prayer
Good Friday – April 19, 2019
4:00 a.m.: Stations Of The Cross From The Corner Of St John’s Road & Eastern Main Road, To The Abbey
6:00 a.m.: Morning Prayer
8:00 a.m.: Office Of Readings
10:00 a.m.: Stations Of The Cross In The Church
12 noon: Midday Prayer
3:00 p.m.: Solemn Commemoration Of The Lord’s Death
8:00 p.m.: Night Prayer
Holy Saturday – April 20, 2019
6:00 a.m.: Morning Prayer
8:00 a.m.: Office Of Readings
12 noon: Midday Prayer
5:00 p.m.: Evening Prayer
8:00 p.mm: Easter Vigil (Msb Taxi Service Will Be Available)
Easter Sunday – April 21, 2019
5:15 a.m.: Mass
6:15 a.m.: Morning Prayer
7:00 a.m.: Mass
8:30 a.m.: Solemn Community Mass
12 noon: Midday Prayer
4:00 p.m.: Evening Prayer And Benediction
Easter Monday – April 22, 2019
6:00 a.m.: Morning Prayer
6:45 a.m.: Mass
6:00 p.m.: Evening Prayer And Readings

Enjoy browsing all our articles for free during lockdown! 



 

Take me to the good news!
close-link