LENTEN ACTIVITIES 2019

We cannot divorce ourselves—Archbishop on Carnival
March 2, 2019
Rallying men to build families
March 2, 2019

LENTEN ACTIVITIES 2019

Send all related Lenten activities (Retreats, Adoration, Stations of the Cross, etc.) to rsmith.camsel@rcpos.org
 
CENTRAL VICARIATE
Past Pupils Association of Holy Faith Convent, Couva Lenten Retreat:
Friday, March 29 – March 31, 4 p.m., Mount St Benedict
 
LENTEN ACTIVITIES
 
Send all related Lenten activities (Retreats, Adoration, Stations of the Cross, etc.) to rsmith.camsel@rcpos.org
CENTRAL VICARIATE
Our Lady of Montserrat, Tortuga
Eucharistic Adoration: First Fridays, 7.30 a.m. First Saturdays 7 a.m., Tortuga; Wednesdays, 6 p.m., Mayo; Tuesdays, 5 p.m., Gasparillo
Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 5 p.m., Tortuga; Fridays, 6 p.m., Mayo; Fridays, 5.45 p.m., Gasparillo
Confession: Tuesdays & Fridays 5 p.m. – 6 p.m., Sacred Heart, Gasparillo
 
Our Lady of Mt Carmel, Carapichaima
Eucharistic Adoration: Fridays, 3 – 5 p.m.; First Friday, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 5 p.m.
Confession: April 11, 6 p.m.
 
St Paul’s, Couva
Eucharistic Adoration: Fridays, 2 – 5 p.m.; First Fridays: 8.30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 5.15 p.m.
Lectio Divina: April 4 &11, 6.45 p.m. Led by Msgr Allan Ventour
Confession: April 10, 5 p.m.
 
St Philip & St James, Chaguanas
Lenten Retreat: Monday, April 1 – Friday 5, 6.30 p.m. Speaker: Fr Matthew d’Hereaux
Eucharistic Adoration: Fridays, 7.30 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6.30 p.m., Chaguanas; Wednesdays, 5.30 p.m., Cunupia; Fridays, 6.30 p.m., Longdenville
Confession: Friday, April 12, 5.30 p.m.
 
EASTERN VICARIATE
Arima/Malabar
Lenten Retreat: Monday, April 8 – Wednesday 10, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Rosary Chapel, Pinto
 
Holy Trinity, Arouca
Lenten Retreat:
Tuesday, April 16 – Wednesday 17, 7 p.m., Oropune Gardens. Speaker: Fr Trevor Nathasingh
Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 5 p.m., Arouca and Surrey; 6 p.m., Lopinot and Tacarigua), 7 p.m., Oropune Gardens
 
St Francis of Assisi, Sangre Grande
Adoration: Tuesdays – Fridays, 8 a.m.–noon, 4 – 8 p.m.
 
NORTHERN VICARIATE
Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Port of Spain
Lenten Retreat (Towers of Strength Community):

Monday, April 8 & 15, 12 noon – 1 p.m.
 
Holy Rosary, Port of Spain
Lenten Retreat: Wednesday, April 3 – April 5, 6 p.m.
Stations of the Cross: Mondays & Fridays, 11 a.m.
 
Laventille/Morvant
St Dominic’s, Morvant
Lenten Retreat: Tuesday, April 2 – Saturday 6, 6.30 p.m.
Sunday, April 7, 4 p.m. Speaker: Fr Clifford Mainooh CSSp
Sunday, April 14, Musical Reflection with St Dominic’s Senior Choir
 
SOUTHERN VICARIATE
Holy Cross, Princes Town
Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6.30 p.m. (Princes Town, Hardbargain, Lengua)
 
La Divina Pastora, Siparia
Lenten Retreat:
Monday, April 1– Friday 5, 6 p.m. Speaker: Fr Dexter Brereton CSSp
Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6 p.m.; April 1– 5, 5 p.m.
Confessions: April 4, 5 p.m.
 
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, San Fernando
Eucharistic Adoration: Fridays, 6 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.
Stations of the Cross: Wednesdays, 6 p.m.,OLPH; Thursdays, 5 p.m., Les Efforts; Fridays, 5.30 p.m.,Vistabella
Midday Mass daily, 11.45 a.m., OLPH
Confessions: Fridays, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 11 a.m.
 
St Benedict’s, La Romaine
Midday Mass every Friday
Adoration: Fridays, 7 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Stations of the Cross: Thursdays, 6 p.m.
 
SUBURBAN VICARIATE
Our Lady of Fatima, Curepe
Lenten Retreat:
6 p.m. nightly
Tuesday, April 26, Speaker: Msgr Allan Ventour
Wednesday, April 27, Speaker Fr Gregory Augustine
Thursday, April 28, Speaker: Sr Lystra Long
Friday, April 29, Speaker: Sr Deborah De Rosia
Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6 p.m.
 
St Charles Borromeo, Tunapuna
Lenten Retreat:

Monday, April 1 – April 5 (Street Crusade), 6.30 p.m.
Tuesday, April 9 – April 11 (Youth Lenten Mission), 6.30 p.m.
Stations of the Cross: Wednesdays and Fridays, 6 p.m.
St John the Baptist, San Juan
Stations of the Cross: Fridays, 6.30 p.m.
 
St Michael’s, Maracas Valley
Lenten Retreat:
Monday, April 1 – Friday 5, 6.30 p.m.
Confession: Wednesday, April 3, 6.30 p.m.
 
TOBAGO VICARIATE
Station of the Cross: April 5, 6 p.m.
Confession: Saturdays 5 p.m. (St Joseph, Scarborough)
 
ECCLESIAL COMMUNITIES
 
Eternal Light Community
Agape House
Lenten Retreat:
Noon daily
Monday, April 8, Speaker: Fr Clifford Mainooh CSSp
Tuesday 9, Speaker: Fr Cornelius Phillip FMI
Wednesday 10, Speaker: Fr Pax Jey Sharwan VC
Thursday 11, Speaker: Fr Leslie Tang Kai
Friday12, Speaker: Fr Steve Ransome

Enjoy browsing all our articles for free during lockdown! 



 

Take me to the good news!
close-link